Make a request under the Privacy Act

Who can make a request?

The following individuals may request access to information under the Privacy Act:

  • Canadian citizens
  • Permanent residents
  • Any person in Canada

The Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec is committed to limiting the disclosure of information that could lead to the identification of an applicant.

How do I make a request?

Submitting your request online

You can submit your request onligne using the Access to Information and Privacy (ATIP) Online Request. You will be able to pay for the application fee using your credit card.

Submitting your request in writing

Requests under the Privacy Act must be written clearly to allow for an effective search to be carried out. Otherwise, a request for clarification will be sent to the applicant before the request can be processed.

To ensure effective and efficient processing, the request must include the following:

  • a duly completed, dated and signed personal information request form OR a sufficiently detailed written request, dated and signed  
  • sufficient detail to enable identification of the requested records without serious difficulties  

Requests including all of the necessary elements must be sent to the following address:

Access to Information and Privacy Office
1255 Peel Street, Suite 900
Montreal, Quebec
H3B 2T9

Request processing times

The Agency aims to comply with the Privacy Act, which stipulates that the requested records must be released within 30 business days.
The institution may extend the original time limit for a maximum of 30 business days where:

  • meeting the time limit would unreasonably interfere with the operations of the government institution
  • consultations necessary to comply with the request could not reasonably be completed within the original time limit

Commitment to assist applicants

The Economic Development Agency for the Regions of Quebec complies with the ten principles for assisting applicants set out in the Directive on Privacy Requests and Correction of Personal Information :

  • Process your request without regard to your identity.
  • Offer reasonable assistance throughout the request process.
  • Provide information on the Privacy Act , including information on the processing of your request and your right to complain to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.
  • Inform you as appropriate and without undue delay when your request needs to be clarified.
  • Make every reasonable effort to locate and retrieve the requested personal information under the control of the government institution.
  • Apply limited and specific exemptions to the requested personal information.
  • Provide accurate and complete responses.
  • Provide timely access to the requested personal information.
  • Provide personal information in the format and official language requested, as appropriate.
  • Provide an appropriate location within the government institution to examine the requested personal information.

Additional sites or information

Privacy

Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat

Resources for Users

Contact Details

Access to Information and Privacy Office
1255 Peel Street, Suite 900
Montréal, Quebec H3B 2T9
Phone: 514-283-8176
Toll-free number: 1-866-385-6412
E-mail: dec.aiprp-atip.ced@canada.ca

 

Date modified: